Wrestling Results
XXXI National Junior Olympics

Charolette, North Carolina
August 4-6, 1997

Team Scoring

24 Teams Entered

1. Mid-Atlantic Red
2. Michigan Red
3. Virginia Wrestling Club
4. Mid-Atlantic Blue
5. Nebraska Red
6. North Carolina Red
7. Florida
8. Michigan White

Individual Results

OW Damion Hahn

98

1.	Shane Vocht		Mid-Atlantic Red
2.	Michah Mathieson	Montana
3.	Geof Head		Virginia
4.	Kyle Stover		Nebraska Red
5.	David Nordhues		Nebraska White
6.	Richard Palmer		Mid-Atlantic Blue

106

1.	Chris Rodregues		Georgia
2.	Joseph O'Brien		Mid-Atlantic Red
3.	Bobby Ray Stinson	Mid-Atlantic White
4.	Seth Groff		Nebraska White
5.	Nick Alley		Potomac Valley
6.	Dalton Head		Virginia Wrestling Club

115

1.	David Fisher		Florida
2.	Mike Quiroga		Florida
3.	Monte Lewis		Michigan Red
4.	Kevin Gabrielson	Potomac Valley
5.	Edward Whitaker		Mid-Atlantic White
6.	Ryan Hoffman		North Carolina Red

123

1.	Jason Gabrielson	Potomac Valley
2.	Rick Torrence	        Michigan Red
3.	Dylan Fish		Nebraska Blue
4.	Marcus Hellnege		Nebraska Red
5.	Greg Austin		Mid-Atlantic Red
6.	Jake Rucker		Nebraska Blue

132

1.	Kevin Rucci		Mid-Atlantic White
2.	Bruce Heppner		Montana
3.	Aviv Bercovicz		Mid-Atlantic Blue
4.	Nick Trombly		Michigan White
5.	Nate Parker		Virginia Wrestling Club
6.	Michael Plemmons	Michigan Blue

143

1.      Justin Glovinco		Mid-Atlantic Blue
2.      Zachariah Doll		Mid-Atlantic Red
3.      Brandon Rank		Michigan Red
4.      Jarrod Hahn		Mid-Atlantic White
5.      Riley Hughes		Nebraska Red
6.      Curtis Fillar		Michigan Blue

154

1.	David Shafer		Mid-Atlantic Red
2.	Nathan Wachter		Mid-Atlantic Blue
3.	Keith Patterson		Potomac Valley
4.	David Lowe		North Carolina Blue
5.	Charles Marschka	Florida
6.	Aaron Hawley		Nebraska Red

165

1.	Jeff Rusak		Mid-Atlantic Red
2.	Dion Hicks		North Carolina Red
3.	Benjiman Main		Potomac Valley
4.	Derek Lipoli		Virginia Wrestling Club
5.	Dan Wilson		Mid-Atlantic Blue
6.	John Hoover		Ohio Gray

178

1.	Damion Hahn		Mid-Atlantic Red
2.	Sam Schlukenbier	Nebraska Blue
3.	Ali Abri		Virginia Wrestling Club
4.	Billy Noble		North Carolina Red
5.	Derek Vos		Michigan Red
6.	Danny Thompson		Michigan White

192

1.	Kyle Williamson		Michigan Red
2.	David Novakovich	Ohio Gray
3.	Joe Gizersky		Mid-Atlantic Red
4.	Eric Danko		Michigan White
5.	Vince Hinman		Montana
6.	John Christian		Ohio Scarlet

220

1.	Brent Lancaster		Virginia Wrestling Club
2.	Matt Pannill		Michigan White
3.	Luke Smith		Nebraska Red
4.	Dennis Maquire		Mid-Atlantic Blue
5.	C.J. Ware		Florida
6.	Clifford Grove		North Carolina Red

Hwt

1.	Stacy Clark		North Carolina Red
2.	Trent Lawhon		Florida
3.	Matt Graviet		Mid-Atlantic Blue
4.	Louie Marrone 		Nebraska Red
5.	Jeremiah Beltran 	Ohio Scarlet
6.	Marcelle Roberson       Mid-Atlantic Red